GSA Government-wide Section 508 Accessibility Program

VPAT / GPAT

If an agency is making a "Brand Name or Equal" ICT procurement, does Section 508 apply?

Mon, 11/25/2013 - 10:36 -- BuyAccessible Team

Yes. Section 508 applies when Federal agencies "develop, procure, maintain, or use information and communication technology." Even if the agency is simply procuring a new version of an existing product, Section 508 applies. Section 508 requirements must be considered in the Brand Name justification and in the "or Equal" decision. It is a best practice to include Section 508 requirements in solicitation documentation for Brand Name or Equal, otherwise how are vendors able to propose products or services that equals the brand name?

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - VPAT / GPAT