Most of the General Exceptions come from the authorizing statute, the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 as amended, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 794d.
[…] Examples include very old PDFs and web pages, which would not have been evaluated for color contrast —minimum text contrast is a requirement of WCAG 2.0 AA but was not addressed by the Original 508 Standards. This exception applies only to ICT that has not had any changes or alterations which affect interoperability, the user interface, or access to information or data. Old PDFs and web pages which were updated on or after January 18, 2018 must conform to the Revised Section 508 Standards.
National Security Systems
National Security System (NSS) is defined by 40 U.S.C. 11103. It is referenced by Section 508 and not under the remit of the Access Board. According to 40 U.S.C. 11103(a)(2), “Limitation.—Paragraph (1)(E) does not include a system to be used for routine administrative and business applications (including payroll, finance, logistics, and personnel management applications).” For example, office productivity software is not part of a national security system.
Another example could be an online training course about classified ICT that may qualify for the NSS exception. However, that training would likely be hosted on the agency’s Learning Management System (LMS).