Most of the General Exceptions come from the authorizing statute, the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 as amended, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 794d.
[…] For example, office productivity software is not part of a national security system.
Another example could be an online training course about classified ICT that may qualify for the NSS exception. However, that training would likely be hosted on the agency’s Learning Management System (LMS). The LMS would not qualify for an NSS exception.
Some agencies in the Intelligence Community (IC) try not to use the NSS exception. Their NSS is accessible for all their employees.
Federal Contracts
The charging statute, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 794d(a)(2)(A)(i), directs the Access Board to issue “a definition of electronic and information technology that is consistent with the definition of information technology specified in section 11101(6) of title 40”. This exception comes from 40 U.S.C. 11101(6)(C) which reads: “does not include any equipment acquired by a federal contractor incidental to a federal contract.”